Past Lineups

Hillside Festival 2014 

Adrian X, Adverteyes, Al Tuck, Alvvays, Amelia Curran, Barzin, Basia Bulat, BLiND, Born Ruffians, Bry Webb, Clinton St. John, Culture Reject, Daniel Champagne, Danny Michel, DIANA, Dub Kartel, Elephant Revival, Esther Grey, Fearing & White, Folly & The Hunter, Freelove Fenner, Garland Jeffreys, Hey Rosetta!, Hinindar, Hollerado, Hydra, Imelda May, Jon and Roy, Kid Koala, Kim Churchill, Light Fires, Long Shen Dao, Majical Cloudz, Matt Andersen & The Mellotones, Mounties, Nat Baldwin, Ought, PUP, Red Moon Road, Royal Canoe, Rubblebucket, Sam Cash & The Romantic Dogs, Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar, San Fermin, Seryn, Spirit Family Reunion, Stella Ella Ola, Tegan and Sara, The Belle Game, The Harpoonist and The Axe Murderer, The Posterz, The Super Friendz, The Wood Brothers, WHOOP-Szo, Wild Child, Young Galaxy, Zerbin

Hillside Inside 2014 

A Tribe Called Red, July Talk, Lido Pimienta, Tanya Tagaq, The Darcys, The Strumbellas, Timber Timbre, Tony Dekker, Whitehorse

Hillside Festival 2013

Akron/Family, AroarA, Bonnie “Prince” Billy and Dawn McCarthy, The Boo Radley Project, The Darcys, Diamond Rings, The Do Good Assassins, The Dunwells, Eight and a Half, Sarah J. Felker, Fucked Up, Ariana Gills, James Gordon, Jim Guthrie, Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion, Hayden, House of David Gang, House of Velvet, Gregory Hoskins, Indians, Jaipur Kawa Brass Band, July Talk, King Cobb Steelie, Aidan Knight, Koepecky Family Band, Shane Koyczan, Lee Ranaldo Band, Legato Vipers, Lowest of the Low, Brenda McMorrow, Johnny McLeod & Harri Palm, METZ, Ruth Moody, Sarah Neufeld, Niyaz, Odd Years, Lindi Ortega, The Pack a.d., Pokey Lafarge, Poor Man’s Whiskey, Quiet River of Dust, Red Wanting Blue, Reuben and The Dark, Daniel Romano, The Sadies, Said The Whale, Preetum Sangupta, The Sea and Cake, Shadowy Men on a Shadowy Planet, Snowblink, The Speakeasies, Stereo Hypnosis, Colin Stetson, The Treasures, Two Hours Traffic, The Walkervilles, Martha Wainwright, The Weather Station, Whitehorse, The Wilderness of Manitoba, World Party, Yamantaka/Sonic Titan, Young Benjamins, Yukon Blonde

Hillside Inside 2013

Born Ruffians, Elliott BROOD, Sarah J. Felker, Hannah Georgas, Great Lake Swimmers, Hollerado, K'naan, Doug Paisley.

Hillside Festival 2012

ALX, Arkells, Rich Aucoin, BADBADNOTGOOD, Bahamas, The Be Good Tanyas, Belle Starr, Geoff Berner, Birds of Chicago, Bidiniband, Bombay Bicycle Club, The Bright Light Social Hour, Bry Webb And The Providers, Canailles, Jennifer Castle, Chic Gamine, Adam Cohen, Cold Specks, The Crooked Brothers, Current Swell, Dan Griffin, The Deep Dark Woods, Doldrums, Dirty Mags, The Durants, Kathleen Edwards, Elephant Revival, Elliott BROOD, Esther Grey, Christine Fellows, Great Lake Swimmers, Alanna Gurr, Half Moon Run, Imaginary Cities, The Jezabels, Joel Plaskett Emergency, The Magnificent 7s, Maylee Todd, Memoryhouse, Mickey Hart Band, Minor Empire, New Country Rehab, Nightbox, Ohbijou, Open Hearts Society, Sandro Perri, Joe Pug, Rival Boys, Lucy Wainwright Roche, Sagapool, Selina Martin Triplets, The Sin & The Swoon, The Slackadeliqs, StereoKid, The Strumbellas, Talavya, Sidi Touré, Chad VanGaalen, Valdy, Walk Off The Earth, The Wooden Sky, Young Empires, Zeus.

Hillside Presents 2012

Cold Specks, Esther Grey, Shane Koyczan & The Short Story Long.

Hillside Inside 2012

Kim Churchill, Lowlands, Dan Mangan, Harry Manx, The Wooden Sky.

Hillside Festival 2011

Adverteyes, Braids, Callers, Captured Anthems, Chali 2na, Kim Churchill, Charlotte Cornfield, Common Grackle, Dala, The Dears, Etran Finatawa, Hannah Georgas, Ganga Giri, Gobble Gobble, Graveyard Train, Grimes, Harlan Pepper, Hollerado, Hooded Fang, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, Karkwa, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Kevin Drew & The Beauties, Kidstreet, KO, Lights, Lion Detective Club, Little Miss Higgins, Little Scream, Lost In The Trees, Lowlands, Dan Mangan, Memphis, The Midway State, Modern Field Recordings, Mother Mother, Old Man Luedecke, One Hundred Dollars, Doug Paisley, Paper Lions, Pat Jordache, Fred Penner, Rundown Royalty, The Rural Alberta Advantage, Serena Ryder & The Beauties, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Shad, Shannon Kingsbury Band, The Sheepdogs, Sloan, Snailhouse, The Stanfields, Sweet Thing, Tacoma Hellfarm Tragedy, These United States, Les Tireux d'Roches, Jude Vadala, Chris Velan, The Woodshed Orchestra.

Hillside Inside 2011

Matt Andersen, Arkells, Jim Bryson & The Weakerthans Band, Shane Koyczan, Sarah Harmer, The Rural Alberta Advantage.

Hillside Festival 2010

The Acorn, Matt Andersen, Beardyman, The Beauties, Bent By Elephants, Brasstronaut, Basia Bulat, Wayne Buttery & The Groove Project, Calexico, The Canned Goods, Jason Collett, Alex Cuba, Carlos Del Junco, Krista Detor, Digging Roots, Sam Doores, Gord Downie & The Country of Miracles, Easy Star All Stars, The Emerald City, Stephen Fearing, First Rate People, Flash Lightnin', Flashlight Radio, Floating Seed, The Folk, Frazey Ford, Good Lovelies, Grand Analog, Sarah Harmer, Hidden Cameras, Holy F--k, Horse Feathers, Reid Jamieson, Japandroids, Shane Koyczan & The Shorty Story Long, Richard Maynard Langedijk, Lee Harvey Osmond, Lime Parade, Los Lobos, Corb Lund, Harry Manx, Laura Marling, Michou, Minotaurs, My Son The Hurricane, Neema, Morgan O'Kane, Hayley Sales, Shad, Shapes & Sizes, The Skeletones Four, Tannis Slimmon, Socalled, Stars, The Treasures, Chris Trapper, The Warped 45's, Wendell & Wheat, Andy White, Royal Wood, The Wooden Sky, Young Rival, Yukon Blonde.  

Hillside Inside 2010

Bahamas, Basia Bulat, Delhi 2 Dublin, Ani DiFranco, Elisapie Isaac, Owen Pallat, The Rural Alberta Advantage, Martin Sexton, Socalled, Woodhands, Hawksley Workman.

Hillside Festival 2009

Arkells, Attack In Black, C.R. Avery, Bahamas, Dave Bidini, Birthday Boys, Sam Bradley, Divine Brown, Borderline Clover, Bruce Peninsula, Gurpreet Chana- The Tabla Guy, Clues, Coeur de Pirate, The Collectibles, Dala, Dance Hall Free For All, Delhi 2 Dublin, Julie Doiron, Eccodek, Emma-Lee, Final Fantasy, FRED, David Francey, Gentleman Reg, Josh Gabriel, Ariana Gillis, The Grates, Great Lake Swimmers, Green Go, Groupo Fantasma, Kevin Hearn & Thin Buckle, Hey Rosetta!, Zaki Ibrahim, Issa, Kid Coma, Ladies of the Canyon, Treasa Levasseur, Library Voices, David Martel, Loreena McKennit, Ambre McLean, Melissa McClelland, Mishka, Los Misioneros del Norte, Notre Dame de Grass, Ohbijou, Red Rosary, Kate Reid, Rock Plaza Central, Xavier Rudd, The Rural Alberta Advantage, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Silver Starling, The Skydiggers, Kristin Sweetland, Jayme Stone & Mansona Sissoko, Kae Sun, Sunparlour Players, Tallboys, Timber Timbre, Tokyo Police Club, USS, Winter Gloves, Patrick Watson, The Witchies, Woodhands, Donovan Woods, The Woodchoppers Association, Jah Youssouf & Abdoulaye Kone.

Hillside Inside 2009

Bedouin Soundclash, Bell Orchestre, The D'urbervilles, Great Lake Swimmers, The Magic, K'Naan, Jay Malinowski, Sam Roberts Band, Stars, That 1 Guy, Thunderheist.

Hillside Festival 2008

The Adams Brothers, The Acorn, Akron/Family, The Arrogant Worms, Jospeh Arthur, Bell Orchestre, Black Cabbage, Born Ruffians, The Bourbon Tabernacle Choir, Broken Social Scene, The Brothers Creegam, Chris Brown & Kate Fenner, The Burning Hell, David Ceila, Jason Collett, Cowboy Junkies, Culture Reject, Dubblestandart, Elliott Brood, The Foggy Hogtown Boys, Sue Foley, The Good Brothers, James Gordon & Sons, Jenn Grant, Haale, Harri Palm & The Solo Pilots, Hayden, Rebekah Higgs, Islands, Jaymay, The Kramdens, Land of Talk, Lights, Nabi Loney, The Magic, Harry Manx, The Luyas, Miracle Fortress, Think About Life, Stuart Mclean & The Vinyl Café, Danny Michel, Molly Kurvink With 6lb. Head, The Monster Show, Moshav, Old Man Luedecke, The Most Serene Republic, Jenny Omnichord, Evelynn Perry, Kelly Joe Phelphs, Plants & Animals, Po' Girl, Roxanne Potvin, Justin Rutlidge, The Sadies, Hayley Sales, Tony Sherr, Sarah Slean, Meaghan Smith, Sue Smith, Mr. Something Something, The Speakeasies, Spiral Beach, Kreemore, Mandala, The Virtual Pears, Rae Spoon, Taxi Chain, Thunderheist, We Are Wolves, David Woodhead, Hawksley Workman.

Hillside Inside 2008 (Inaugural)

The Abrams Brothers, Attack In Black, Les Batinses, City and Colour, Cuff The Duke, Martyn Joseph, Shout Out Out Out Out, Tokyo Police Club, The Weakerthans, Wintersleep, Xavier Rudd. Fellows, Aengus Finnan, Fireweed, Ghetto Pony, Glamour Puss, Glenn, Hayden, James Gordon, Gregory Hoskins, House of Velvet, Jonny Rainbow, Jughead, K-OS, The Kramdens, Rob Lamothe, Lisa Winn & Jamie Oakes, Matapat, Scott Merritt, Microbunny, Noah23, Palenke Orchestra, Passenger, Peculiar-I, Royal City, Karen Savoca with Pete Heitzman, Michelle Shocked, Slainte Mhath, Tannis Slimmon, The Snipetones, Martina Sorbara, Bill Stunt, The Waifs, The Weakerthans, Well Charged, Susan Werner, Katherine Wheatley, Andy White, The Williams, The Wyndham Hillbillies.

Hillside Festival 2001

The Barra MacNeils, Barzin H., Big Bossa, Brooke Blackburn Quintet, Kevin Breit & Folkalarm, Ray Bonneveille, The Constantines, Nick Craine, Crazy Strings, The Carson Downey Band, Guy Davis, Christian Doscher, Gord Downie & The Dinner is Ruined with Julie Doiron, Downing, Turcotte, Zubot & Dawson, Stacey Earle, Ferron, Rick Fines Trio, Ron Hawkins &Tthe Rusty Nails, Jazz Pharmacy, The Kramdens, The Laws, Bob Maclean, Danny Michel, Lynn Miles, John Millard & Happy Day, Mae Moore, NiceHouse, The New Deal, Michael Ochipinti, Orquesta Sensacion, The Matt Osborne Band, Pocket Dwellers, Red Dye #5, Renann, Kate Richmond, Karen Savoca with Pete Heitzman, Sexual Chocolate, Martina Sorbara, The Spozedas, Andy Stochansky, This is the Way the World Ends, Winnick Sheppard Harte, Ken Whiteley, Andy White, David Woodhead with Anne Lindsay & Jason Fowler, Hawksley Workman.

Hillside Festival 2000

Barzin H, Eric Bogle, John Borra Band, Chris Brown & Kate Fenner, Burning Spear & His Burning Band, Nick Craine, Danko Jones, Dark Monkey is Laughing, Feist, Fred Eaglesmith, Freakwater, Gentleman Reg, Sarah Harmer, Heartbreak Hill, Ubaka Hil, Jacksoul, Jorane, James Keelaghan, Brenda Lewis & Tony Quarrington, Colin Linden, Andrew McPherson, Madagascar Slim, Ken Morris & the Wyndham Hillbillies, The Mudpuddles, The New Deal, Kelly Joe Phelps, Sugah J Phillips, Pixel, Rahzel (The Godfather of Noyze), Adrian Raso, The Rockin' Highliners, Royal City featuring Aaron Riches, Ryangoma, Ivana Santilli, Martin Sexton, The Skydiggers, Slainte Mhath, Laura Smith, John Southworth, Starling, Starving Friday, Andy Stochansky, The Supers, Kurt Swinghammer, Susan Werner, White As Rain, Dar Williams, Tamara Williamson, Simon Wilcox, The Woodshoppers Association, Hawksley Workman, Luther Wright & the Wrongs, Zubot & Dawson

Hillside Festival 1999

Ballet Creole, BB Siege, Benjamin Elementary, Benji, Blackie and The Rodeo Kings, Brother's Keeper, Chris Brown and Kate Fenner, Richard Buckner, By Divine Right, Rebecca Campbell, Corduroy Leda, The Dogshift, Electronica, Dream Warriors, David Essig, Flashlight, Forbidden Fruit, The Funky Mamas, Vicki Fraser, Gentleman Reg, Good Skamaritans, John Gorka, Emm Gryner, Jim Guthrie Quintet, Sarah Harmer, Bob Holmes and the Daisy Mountain Boys, House of Velvet, The Kramdens, Penny Lang, Selina Martin, Gillian Margot Sextet, Robert Michaels, Ken Morris and the Wyndham Hillbillies, Nadjiwan, Keith Murch/Meg Thorburn Quartet, The Paperboys, Oh Susanna, The Pocket Dwellers, Liz Powell, Kate Richmond, Ryan Schneider, Ron Sexsmith, Martin Sexton, Jane Siberry, The Sidemen, Tobago Signal Hill Choir, Sarah Slean, Sloan, Michael St. George, Stranger Rocket, Tamarack, Ian Tamblyn, Dave Teichroeb, Us & Wilbur, Katherine Wheatley, Tamara Williamson, Yakudo, Zamboni Jiver.

Hillside Festival 1998

Amampondo, Robert Ateyo, Black Cabbage, Bruce Cockburn, John Carlton/BENJI, Corduroy Leda, By Divine Right, Dario Dominigues, Julie Doiron/Wooden Stars, Elevator to Hell, Stephen Fearing, Vicki Fraser, Jimmy Guthrie, The Hoofbeats, Honeysuckle, House of Velvet, The Kramdens, Lewis Melville, Neobe Quartet and Friends, The New Meanies, Sugah J. Phillips, Liz Powell, Punjabi by Nature, Aaron Riches, The Roach Motel, Sarah Slean, Kinni Starr, Michael St. George, Miranda Stone, In Circles, Luka Symons, Treble Charger, Wide Mouth Mason, Wild Strawberries, Women Ah Run Tings, Yakudo.

Hillside Festival 1997

O.J. Anderson, The Archie Alleyne Quartet, featuring Pat Labarbera, Dan Bern Boffo, Boyaba, Djelem, Holmes Brothers, Alex Houghton, Colin James, Jughead, Carlos del Junco, Connie Kadlor, Kenny P., King Selah & the House of David Gang, Daniel Koulack & the Knappen Street All-Star Band, Mary Jane Lamond, Mambo Nation, Oh Susanna, One Step Beyond, The Primrods, Lester Quitzau, Del Ray, David Russel, Oliver Schroer & the Stewed Tomatoes, John Southworth, Kinnie Starr, Superex, Swamperella, Tristan Psionic, Jude Vadala, Valdy, The Valentines, Zamboni Jiver.

Hillside Festival 1996

Alter Ego, Backdrop Theory, Willie P. Bennett, Donald Carr, Corduroy Leda, Crows Feet, Flashlight, Kindred Spirit, Mad Pudding, mecca, The Militants, Pussy Chute, Jane Siberry, Subtonic Monks, Tony Trischka, Weeping Tile, Robert Atyeo, Bass is Base, Big Rude Jake, The Cardinals, Nonie Crete, Dissemblers, Inconnu, Colin Linden, Ellen McIlawine, Lynn Miles, Tony Molesworth, Aaron Riches, Krystal Stevens, Tikisa, Tom Wilson, Zamboni Jiver, Jerry Alfred and the Medicine Beat, The Chitralekha Dance Academy, Harri Palm & Common Ground, Bob Wiseman and the Bryan Adams Investment Fund.

Hillside Festival 1995

Angstones, Big Rude Jake, Les Barouettes, Black Cabbage, Mel Brown & The Homewreckers, Irish Ceili, Grier Coppins and the Taxi Chain, Corduroy Leda, Sara Craig, Alpha Yaya Diallo, Fat Man Waving, Stephen Fearing, Thomas Handy Trio, hHead, House of Velvet, The Inbreds, Jus' 4 Fun, Kirk and Magoo, Lewis Melvilles, Moxy-Fruvous, Pedestrian Waltz, The Philosopher Kings, Del Ray, Ritual Party, The Rhythm and Truth Brass Band, Leon Brooke, The Skydiggers, Bob Snider, Gwen Swick, Talespin, Tip Splinter, Three Minute Hero, Three Sheets to the Wind, Uisce Beatha, Yellow Go Faster.

Hillside Festival 1994

Adrienta, Afro Nubians, Bender, Bird Sisters, Black Cabbage, Black Sheep Morris Dancers, Tom "Champagne Charlie" Roberts, Change of Heart, Dark Monkey, Morgan Davis, The Dissemblers, Dufflebag Theatre, Duo Cabili-Savaria, Fat Cats, Stephen Fearing, Doug Feaver, James and Evan Gordon, Gypsy Soul, Veda Hille, The Hoof Beats, House of Velvet, Connie Kaldor, Kind Cobb Steelie, The Emory Lester Set, Paul Macleod, The Aileen Mcgann Band, Scott Merritt, Ouzo Power, Kieran Overs Quintet, Loretto Reid & Brian Taheny, The Rheostatics, Roadside Attraction, Don Ross, Oliver Schroer, Skydiggers, Tamarack, Voices.

Hillside Festival 1993

Robert Atyeo, Willie P. Bennett, Big Faith, Big Smoke, The Bird Sisters, Black Sheep Morris Dancers, Sara Craig, Duffle Bag Theatre, Fred J. Eaglesmith and the Flying Squirrels, Doug Feaver, Cate Frieser, Joe Hall, Marie-Lynne Hammond, Hands On, Mark Hummel and the Blues Survivors, Hurt and Run, Irish Ceili, Jackson Delta, Richard Knechtel, The Last Wild Sons, Los Albionos, Lowest of the Low, Mad Love, Danielle Martineau and Rockabayou, Scott Merritt, James Miller, Joe Miller, Glenn March/ Meg Thorburn Duo, Nonesuch, Rheostatics, The Rhinos, Ruckus in the Rainforest, Christine Saunders and Higher Ground, Jane Siberry, Still Life, Toasted Westerns, The Waltons, Washboard Hank & the Honkers, Jackie Washington, Mose Scarlett and Ken Whiteley, Uisce Beatha.

Hillside Festival 1992

Jennifer Berezan, Aunt Betty's Rhubarb Pies, Brigband, Big Smoke, Rita Chiarelli, Edna & Georgette, Jane Ellenton, Doreen Smith, Doug Feaver, Ferron, Stephen Fearing, Merrick Jarrett, Figgy Duff, Jude Johnson, King Cobb Steelie, The James Keelaghan Trio, Outback, Terry Odette, The Panhandlers, Garnet Rogers, The Rheostatics, Suffer Machine, Fred Small, The Toasted Westerns, Lucie Blue Tremblay, Anne Walker and Montage, Valdy, Vicki Noble, Steppin' Out, The Velvet Love Lounge, Tamarra S. James.

Hillside Festival 1991

Terry Odette, Mother Tongue, Lucie Blue, Tremblay, Crazy Fights, Still Life, Orealis, Tom ewis, The Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band, Tight Little Island, Doreen Smith, The Diviners, Terry Tufts, Dorothy Bowman, Tamarack, Sarah Mclachlan, Zoe, Judy Brown, Kama Mara, Jane Ellenton Trio, Jim & Dave's Awesome Environmental Adventure, Barenaked Ladies, Steppin' Out, John Toni.

Hillside Festival 1990

Ballad Mongers, Big Smoke, Black Cat Bone, Celtic Blue, Chadi K'azi Native Dance Theatre, County Vaudeville, Dizzy Maroon, Doreen Smithand and Ultimate Choice, Dragon of Pollution, Faith Nolan, Fat Man Waving, Gwen Swick, Jackson Delta, John Batt, Magoo, Mary Margaret O'Hara, Monkey Wrench Gang, Purple Dragon Puppet Troupe, Sensible Footwear, Sharon Bee, Six Mile Bridge, The Jolly Beggars, Trout Fishing in America, Two.

Hillside Festival 1989

Lynn Miles, Mary Anderson, The Nationals, The Bird Sisters, Evan Gordon, The Skydiggers, Bob's Yer Uncle, The Reverbs, The Grievous Angels, Mose Scarlett, Roy Forbes, Stephen Steve, Blacksheep Morris Dancers, Speed River Spasm Band, Steve Lee & The Ride, Eyuphuro, Raucous in the Rainforest: A Popular Theatre Project, Lorraine Segato, Celtic Blue, Catherine Crowe with Martin Gould and Ian Goodfellow, Mary-Eileen McClear, Haywire, Gwen Swick, David Rea.

Hillside Festival 1988

Brent Titcomb, Tamarack, Cowboy Junkies, The Bird Sisters, Beverly Bratty, The Moose Brothers, Blacksheep Morris, Shakey Ground, WX (The Weathermen), Eric Nagler, County Vaudeville, Steve Lee and the Ride, David Essig, Spirit of the West, Errol Blackwood & Injah, Punkie Willie, Johnny Macleod and the Living Tree, Sunforce, Jane Ellington Quartet, The Militants, Chaskiskuna, Kim Deschamps.

Hillside Festival 1987

Black Ash Rhythm Band, The Bird Sisters, Arlene Mantle, Matt 1 & Matt 2, The James Gordon Band, Haywire, Moe'n the Lawn, Nonesuch, Black Sheep Morris, The Playford Players, Brent Titcomb, The Lucky Dog Band, Scott Merritt, Nancy White "voice of liberal guilt", King Street Blues Band, El Grupo Taller, The Cones, David Essig, Fred J. Eaglesmith.

Hillside Festival 1984 -1986 COMING SOON